Land's Scar: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Added some demographics information) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Land's Scar''' or "the Scar" ( Blizna ) is the chief settlement in the District of the Great Crevasse ( Gmina Ogromna Szczelina ) in the Kingdom of [[Mier]]. It is most significant for its unusual geography as the city is built near the cliff side of a massive split in an otherwise stony landscape. The crack spans about thirteen miles in length and around two thousand feet in width and drains the river [[Orne]] into subterranean cave structures. The origin of this unusual geological structure is not known, but it is known to go down several hundred miles into the land, intersecting many cave structures and eventually reaching a cave system that provides the most accessible path into the Underdark on the entire continent of [[Kalom]]. The crevasse also radiates an unusual magic which suffuses the many crystalline structures in the natural cave systems causing them to glow and attract creatures from both the surface and the Underdark. Due to this easy access, a small but lucrative trade has been established between the citizens of Land's Scar and the [[Sverfneblin]], contributing to its continued importance. The city is also very popular with tourists, researchers, and adventurers who want to explore the cave structures in the crevasse searching for treasure or valuable knowledge and this provides one of its chief sources of income. The land around Land's Scar is very stony with poor quality soil which is only arable for a few miles around the Orne, which causes Land's Scar to need to rely on trade with other cities in Mier for food. Land's Scar also is known for its mercenaries who hire out their services as guardsmen and soldiers as well as protecting the city from the monsters which manage to make it up from the Crevasse. | '''Land's Scar''' or "the Scar" ( Blizna ) is the chief settlement in the District of the Great Crevasse ( Gmina Ogromna Szczelina ) in the Kingdom of [[Mier]]. It is most significant for its unusual geography as the city is built near the cliff side of a massive split in an otherwise stony landscape. The crack spans about thirteen miles in length and around two thousand feet in width and drains the river [[Orne]] into subterranean cave structures. The origin of this unusual geological structure is not known, but it is known to go down several hundred miles into the land, intersecting many cave structures and eventually reaching a cave system that provides the most accessible path into the Underdark on the entire continent of [[Kalom]]. The crevasse also radiates an unusual magic which suffuses the many crystalline structures in the natural cave systems causing them to glow and attract creatures from both the surface and the Underdark. Due to this easy access, a small but lucrative trade has been established between the citizens of Land's Scar and the [[Sverfneblin]], contributing to its continued importance. The city is also very popular with tourists, researchers, and adventurers who want to explore the cave structures in the crevasse searching for treasure or valuable knowledge and this provides one of its chief sources of income. The land around Land's Scar is very stony with poor quality soil which is only arable for a few miles around the Orne, which causes Land's Scar to need to rely on trade with other cities in Mier for food. Land's Scar also is known for its mercenaries who hire out their services as guardsmen and soldiers as well as protecting the city from the monsters which manage to make it up from the Crevasse. | ||
== Demographics == | |||
Land's Scar is primarily populated by Mierish humans, but has some diversity due to slow but steady immigration. This is most notable with the case of the Drow, as despite the difficult journey from the Underdark hundreds of drow who have abandoned or been exiled by their tribes and escaped to the surface where they live drastically different lives away from the wars in the Underdark. They have had a few generations of Drow who have lived only on the surface and are relatively accepted as they live there peacefully, but there is a tension due to bands of Drow warriors having attacked Land's Scar repeatedly in the past. This causes the Drow of Land's Scar to be wary of new arrivals from the Underdark, taking efforts to make sure they behave peacefully. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Permanent Residents of working age | |||
|- | |||
! Race !! Approximate population | |||
|- | |||
| Human ( Mierish ) || 8000 | |||
|- | |||
| Human ( Lugalin ) || 1200 | |||
|- | |||
| Human ( Other ) || 600 | |||
|- | |||
| Wood Elf || 700 | |||
|- | |||
| Drow || 400 | |||
|- | |||
| Other Elves || 80 | |||
|- | |||
| Dwarf || 150 | |||
|- | |||
| Duergar || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Halfling || 200 | |||
|- | |||
| Kobold || 12,000 | |||
|- | |||
| Sverfneblin || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Other || 120 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 08:51, 24 October 2023
Land's Scar or "the Scar" ( Blizna ) is the chief settlement in the District of the Great Crevasse ( Gmina Ogromna Szczelina ) in the Kingdom of Mier. It is most significant for its unusual geography as the city is built near the cliff side of a massive split in an otherwise stony landscape. The crack spans about thirteen miles in length and around two thousand feet in width and drains the river Orne into subterranean cave structures. The origin of this unusual geological structure is not known, but it is known to go down several hundred miles into the land, intersecting many cave structures and eventually reaching a cave system that provides the most accessible path into the Underdark on the entire continent of Kalom. The crevasse also radiates an unusual magic which suffuses the many crystalline structures in the natural cave systems causing them to glow and attract creatures from both the surface and the Underdark. Due to this easy access, a small but lucrative trade has been established between the citizens of Land's Scar and the Sverfneblin, contributing to its continued importance. The city is also very popular with tourists, researchers, and adventurers who want to explore the cave structures in the crevasse searching for treasure or valuable knowledge and this provides one of its chief sources of income. The land around Land's Scar is very stony with poor quality soil which is only arable for a few miles around the Orne, which causes Land's Scar to need to rely on trade with other cities in Mier for food. Land's Scar also is known for its mercenaries who hire out their services as guardsmen and soldiers as well as protecting the city from the monsters which manage to make it up from the Crevasse.
Demographics
Land's Scar is primarily populated by Mierish humans, but has some diversity due to slow but steady immigration. This is most notable with the case of the Drow, as despite the difficult journey from the Underdark hundreds of drow who have abandoned or been exiled by their tribes and escaped to the surface where they live drastically different lives away from the wars in the Underdark. They have had a few generations of Drow who have lived only on the surface and are relatively accepted as they live there peacefully, but there is a tension due to bands of Drow warriors having attacked Land's Scar repeatedly in the past. This causes the Drow of Land's Scar to be wary of new arrivals from the Underdark, taking efforts to make sure they behave peacefully.
| Race | Approximate population |
|---|---|
| Human ( Mierish ) | 8000 |
| Human ( Lugalin ) | 1200 |
| Human ( Other ) | 600 |
| Wood Elf | 700 |
| Drow | 400 |
| Other Elves | 80 |
| Dwarf | 150 |
| Duergar | 6 |
| Halfling | 200 |
| Kobold | 12,000 |
| Sverfneblin | 13 |
| Other | 120 |